SquashLevels - Boxes
 
 
 
 
More Info

Help title

Help content
 
cookies_acceptance
important
To give you the best experience we use cookies to remember your settings and personalise your pages and social media. Please click on Accept if you are happy for us to do this. To find out more about our use of cookies please see our cookie policy.
Log in to view contact details and enter scores. You need to have access to these boxes.

Finchley Manor boxes from 10-Jan-2020 to 19-Mar-2020

Finchley Manor boxes from 10-Jan-2020 to 19-Mar-2020

Players

You need to be logged in to have full use of the boxes otherwise you will not be able to see player contact details or enter results yourself. If you are not a member you can still ask your club admin to enter your results on your behalf - you don't have to be a member to play in the boxes.

If you are logged in you can update your contact details via the links in the boxes. If you haven't added any contact details yet, there is an Add contact details link next to your name but you can also use the Update link in the box diagonals at any time.

To add a result, click on either of the Enter results links in the appropriate location in your box and a new page will open. Enter your results into this page and click on the Enter match results button to save them and return to the boxes page. You do need to be logged in for this or ask your club admin to do it for you.

Once your results have been entered they will be included in the level processing which will calculate a level for you as long as you have played someone who already has a level of their own. If not, your level will be calculated once your opponent has one or you play someone else who has one.

If you have a '*' by your name then you are in danger of being removed (dropped) from the boxes next time round because you haven't played enough matches yet. The '*' will disappear once you have entered enough results.

There are many applications, programs and even web pages that support squash boxes and this one is no doubt very similar to most of them but it is free to set up and integrated directly with SquashLevels. Set up is very straight forward (see below) and, once you've got your players entered, very easy to manage. Player members can enter their own results leaving the admin with a simple single click to generate the boxes for the next period each time. It's very easy.

Running boxes on this system allows all box players to have a level - not just league players - and this brings all of the advantages of having a level (and level history) to a wider set of players including helping with team selection if they are hoping to play league.

How to set up boxes

Admins

You need to be logged in as a club admin to manage your boxes. Just register/join as a player as normal and then let us know and we can set you up as a club admin.

Adding a set of boxes

To add a set of boxes for your club you should start at the Boxes->All boxes page and click on Add boxes. The same button is also available at the very bottom of this page. The Add a box page allows you to define how your boxes operate via the following fields:

  • Club: This will be hard coded to your club name though can be changed by the system admin if need be.
  • Name: This will be automatically generated to boxes but you can change it to anything you like. That name will then be carried forward to future boxes though it can be changed at any time.
  • Event/League: (if available) is for assigning a set of boxes to an event or league rather than a club.
  • Add a new match type: (if available) is for creating a new match type if the one you want isn't available in the pull-down.
  • Contact email: How players can get in touch with you.
  • Show player contact details: If ticked, the player contact details will be shown. Hidden if not.
  • Comment: A line of text that appears at the top of the boxes page. Use it to communicate messages to your players.
  • Start date: When the period for the boxes begin. Most time formats are supported.
  • End date: When the period for the boxes end. Dates are inclusive so games can be played upto and including this date.
  • Players per box: The target number of players per box adjusted by +/- 1 to allow for varying numbers of players. Needs to be in the range 4 to 7.
  • Last box min: The minimum number of players in the last box. Use this to prevent the system leaving you with a box with fewer players than you asked for (can be 'Players per box' minus one). If zero or there aren't enough boxes to absorb all the players in the last box then this option has no effect.
  • Extra players go into...: Choose between the top and bottom box to adjust for extra or too few players.
  • Players moved between boxes: Defaults to 2 which means the top 2 go up and the bottom 2 go down in each box at the end of the period with the caveat that players who have not played do not go up.
  • Top/bottom player moves 2 boxes: Allows the very top and bottom players of each box to move 2 boxes in one period. Nice if you have a lot of boxes and very competitive for the top spot! Select the number of the first (from) box if you don't want to include the top boxes in this. E.g. If you set this to 2, players can only move one box between box 1 and 2 and then 2 boxes between box 2 and 4.
  • Bonus if all matches played: The number of extra points a player gets if they played all their games in the period.
  • Drop if...: Two configurations to control the auto-dropping of players who haven't played. Note that dropped players are only 'dropped' which means their details are still held (including their last position) and can be brought back into the boxes if desired. A player who will be dropped next period if they don't play a game this period will have a '*' by their name.

All of the above details are specific to the boxes you're creating for the initial box period but will be copied across to the next period to use for the new boxes when the time comes. It is therefore possible to use a different configuration from period to period for your boxes - useful if you want to change the length of the period or the name of the boxes for instance.

Once you have filled out the configuration of the box click on Add to create it. This creates the boxes internally but until you add players there will be nothing to see!

From the page showing your boxes, you can select:

  • Previous boxes: Takes you to the previous period's boxes. May show 'First boxes' if these are the first.
  • Next boxes: Takes you to the next period's boxes. May show 'Current boxes' if these are the current ones.
  • Lock boxes: This prevents any accidental updating of box configuration or adding/removing players which has an immediate affect on who is in which box. Since the definition of the boxes is independent of the player details and results such changes can always be corrected.
  • Configure boxes: Allows you to make changes to the configuration of the boxes after initial set up.
  • Add players: Allows you to add players to the boxes (see below for details). Note that you can't add players once matches have started to be recorded as it changes who is in each box.
  • Process boxes: Used at the end of the period to generate the boxes for next period. You can only do this once and only if it's the current period and only if there are results entered. Processing a box can't be undone from the web (for now) so only do it when you're sure that you are at the end of the period although you can always adjust the resultant boxes afterwards. Box processing at the end of the period could be automated at some point.
  • Delete boxes: Used if you created a set of boxes (say for a new period) and decided that you don't want them any more. The boxes will be deleted and you will be returned to the previous boxes. This does not delete any players or player history. You can't delete a set of boxes once results have been entered.
  • Mail all: Use this to open a new email addressed to all the players in the boxes who have entered their contact details. Very useful for sending out new boxes messages to all the players each month. You do need a mail program such as Outlook running on your computer for this to work.
  • Wall mode: Use this to set your tablet or PC up so that you can hang it on the wall at your club for instant results entry and easy viewing of the boxes. For PCs, best if the browser is running in 'kiosk' mode or, for a tablet, running from within a 'kiosk' app. The kiosk mode/app locks down the device so users can't use it as a general purpose browser. Wall mode helps by disabling external links from this site and preventing the generic box user from logging out. If there's no user interaction within the timeout period set in the box configuration, the boxes page is returned to automatically. Works for the tablet/PC that you're using when you click on the button which you must do as an admin, log out and then log back in again as the generic boxes user. Since it's not possible to leave wall mode from the wall mode device, you can only disable it by zeroing out the timeout from another device as an admin. Note that if the timeout is set to zero, the 'Wall mode' button will not be shown. The default timeout is 60 seconds.

Adding individual boxes

The system automatically works out how many boxes there should be based on how you set the boxes up (above) and how many players are in them. So you don't add boxes, you just add players and the boxes will appear!

Note that since adding players causes the boxes to rearrange, you can't add players once a period has got under way and results have been entered. If there are more than 2 results entered, the 'Process boxes' button will not be available.

In general, process the boxes at the end of period before adding or removing players for the next period.

Adding players to a box

Click on the 'Add players' button to add a player. This will offer you a form to select the player and determine how they appear in the boxes:

  • Go to add player page: For a player to be selectable they must already be entered into the system so use this button to go straight to that page in the system. Once the player is entered and saved, you will return to this form so you can then select that player and carry on.
  • Choose club player: Use the pull-down to select the player in the club to add.
  • or search: Use the search field to enter a player's name to search for him/her in the system beyond the club.
  • Position: This defines where in the boxes the player will go. Defaults to the current bottom position but you can use the pull-down to choose anywhere in the boxes.
  • Dropped: Enter yes or no to drop a player. A dropped player is one who is still part of the boxes but not actively playing. There is a list of dropped players at the bottom of the boxes page showing their last active position. This allows a player to be removed for a period and then be returned for the next period in the same position they left off.
  • Withdrawn: Enter yes or no to withdraw a player. A withdrawn player is one who intended to play in the boxes this period but has had to withdraw due to injury. Their name still appears in the box and they still have their results from matches played but their name is crossed out to show they're not playing any more matches this period. They will be carried forward in the same state to the next period boxes.

General maintenance

There are various other buttons/links to use that will help maintain the boxes. Some of these can be done by anyone logged in as a club player and others can only be done by the club admin. The player links are covered in the help section below for players so see that but the admin links are listed here:

  • Update: In the box diagnonals. Allows you to update how a player appears in the boxes. See section above on adding players for details on what can be changed.
  • Drop: In the box diagnonals. Allows you to temporarily drop a player from the boxes. See section above on on adding players for an explanation of what dropping a player means.
  • Remove: Only available from the list of dropped players and allows you to remove a player from the boxes. This only disconnects that player from this box. It leaves all their contact details, results, appearances in other boxes all unaffected and they can still be added back in again if need be. The only thing lost is their last position in this box. You will need to confirm that a player is to be removed.

Player access

There are two ways players can access the boxes to enter results and see contact details:

  • Player members: Can do everything they need in their own name. Easy.
  • Club generic members: This is a special log-on provided on request for anyone playing in the boxes to be able to enter results and see contact details without having to register personally. It won't be personalised but will do the job. It will be up to the admin to make the log-on details available to the players.

Scoring systems

There are quite a few different scoring systems in use and as clubs migrate from spreadsheets or older systems to the on-line equivalent, they like to keep their existing scoring system if they can.

It is possible for the boxes admin to choose which scoring system they want to use and the different systems are listed here. It's not feasible to give them sensible names so numbers are used. Just pick the system you want to use and enter the number in the boxes admin form.

Scoring system3-03-13-22-02-12-21-01-10-0W-0
06-15-24-35-14-23-32-12-20-04-0
1 - used in these boxes6-15-24-33-13-23-32-12-20-04-0
26-37-58-74-25-46-62-13-30-04-0
33-03-13-22-02-12-21-01-10-02-0
46-06-16-25-05-12-24-01-10-04-0
56-16-26-35-15-23-34-12-20-04-0
65-15-25-34-14-23-33-12-20-04-0
77-26-35-46-25-34-44-23-30-02-0
87-16-25-35-14-24-43-13-30-04-0

Note that the code itself is populating the table above so whatever you see here is what you'll get in the boxes.

SquashLevels Boxes
 

Ladders Suspended Until Further Notice

Matches to be played on or before 19-Mar-2020. 66 days overdue. Matches played: 130.

Box 1

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Richard SuchetRSPaul ChristouPCGareth MeeGMAbhijit ChandgadkarACThomas WagnerTWKeith BennettKB Points 
1Richard Suchet14963333324
2Paul Christou13471313318
3Gareth Mee12862113216
4Abhijit Chandgadkar14280332 14
5Thomas Wagner12041202314
6Keith Bennett1185212 110

Box 2

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Marcus PlowsMPBruce CadeBCAntony KearnsAKMohammad Ahmad KhosraviMAKRick PriorRPGreg NewmanGN Points 
7Marcus Plows11832 33321
8Bruce Cade1059332 318
9Antony Kearns1135 132317
10Mohammad Ahmad Khosravi867030  6
11Rick Prior11790 3  5
12Greg Newman824000  3

Box 3

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Jason HallumsJHGreg WalshGWStephen LeekeSLNedj DjemalNDNeil HamburgerNHPaul HutterPH Points 
13Jason Hallums1376 3 3 12
14Greg Walsh957 3 3 11
15Stephen Leeke9370113 11
16Nedj Djemal1109  33 9
17Neil Hamburger6740002 6
18Paul Hutter927     0

Box 4

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Daniel RabbieDRPaul DavisonPDPaul HensmanPHOliver BrooksOBDavid BrillDBPeter SternPS Points 
19Daniel Rabbie6103332W23
20Paul Davison6151333320
21Paul Hensman5341133W17
22Oliver Brooks5300223W15
23David Brill4693112012
24Peter Stern719O2OO39

Box 5

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Daniel KrendelDKMalcolm WalshMWAlex SearleASAnthony AbrahamsAAAdrian SpoonerASSpencer DebsonSD Points 
25Daniel Krendel5452233322
26Malcolm Walsh5343213321
27Alex Searle4963330319
28Anthony Abrahams5510303318
29Adrian Spooner4571031315
30Spencer Debson3711020210

Box 6

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Mahesh TailorMTDaniel SandersDSDavid NeviesDNYudhistra SinghYSJonathan SpalterJSChris YiannakasCY Points 
31Mahesh Tailor5032 33 14
32Daniel Sanders5633 3  8
33David Nevies586   3 6
34Yudhistra Singh36312   5
35Jonathan Spalter3630 0  2
36Chris Yiannakas647     0

Box 7

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Alan EldridgeAEPaul RaePRJoshua GrahamJGBrendan McCannBMAndy RoseARJono ElliotJE Points 
37Alan Eldridge4653333W26
38Paul Rae3340313W18
39Joshua Graham355203 W14
40Brendan McCann3160301313
41Andy Rose35901 3W12
42Jono Elliot402OOO2O3

Box 8

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Conor FitzgeraldCFAntoine HudzikAHAlexandros PanagiotopoulosAPSam RossSRJonathan RosenblattJRDaniel Carlton-ConwayDC Points 
43Conor Fitzgerald4393333 22
44Antoine Hudzik3010303 11
45Alexandros Panagiotopoulos353123  11
46Sam Ross291130  9
47Jonathan Rosenblatt27001   3
48Daniel Carlton-Conway277     0

Box 9

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Ian StoneISRon RayeRRRafi AddlestoneRATheo CohenTCJosh KleimanJKIrvin GoldIG Points 
49Ian Stone2972303321
50Ron Raye31532 3319
51Rafi Addlestone2850323W18
52Theo Cohen3103 3 W14
53Josh Kleiman219000 W7
54Irvin Gold24010OOO3

Box 10

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Stephen BrookSBJeff HallifaxJHDan EltonDERay WatsonRWChris LockieCLSasha RisnerSR Points 
55Stephen Brook271O333 17
56Jeff Hallifax203W003W15
57Dan Elton37213 3 14
58Ray Watson22503 3 11
59Chris Lockie206010208
60Sasha Risner293 O  36

Box 11

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Benjamin PangBPAdam BenjaminABMichael O'ConnellMORichard SearbyRSRobert PearlmanRPNathan LeighNL Points 
61Benjamin Pang3163 33324
62Adam Benjamin2200 33318
63Michael O'Connell203  23 9
64Richard Searby1860122 9
65Robert Pearlman1360003 7
66Nathan Leigh17600   2

Box 12

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Asher MohrAMBenji RosenBRDominik Pellegrinelli-RiskeDPMelissa BoyarsMBJerry PangJPAri WilsonAW Points 
67Asher Mohr2233 3  10
68Benji Rosen236103  9
69Dominik Pellegrinelli-Riske209 3   6
70Melissa Boyars17710   3
71Jerry Pang99     0
72Ari Wilson159     0

Box 13

PositionName Level Log in for
contact details
Diarmuid RedicanDRGavin HammarGHTushaar MannTMHoward RobinsonHRRobert WilliamsRWIrving SilvermanIS Points 
73Diarmuid Redican111323  15
74Gavin Hammar910 3  7
75Tushaar Mann1043    4
76Howard Robinson6500   2
77Robert Williams85     0
78Irving Silverman95     0

If you have a '*' by your name it means you have not played enough games and will be removed from the boxes next time. After that you will appear in the list below. To remove the '*', just play a game!

Not playing (removed from this list after 6 months)

Not playing (removed from this list after 6 months)

These players have been auto-dropped for not playing enough games. The admin can return them to the boxes, otherwise they will be auto-removed from this list after 6 months.

Players can always be added to boxes - just ask the admin!

Last
position
PlayerLevel
 2Sam Fisher 2215
 4Reece Dizenzo 1306
 6Simon Durkin 1509
 6Orestis Panagiotopoulos 2416
 7Arjan Virdi 1829
 11Jonny Moshi 1298
 17Mark Dynan 1048
 17Rob Cannavo 1012
 19Damian Cannon 898
 23Kushal Shah 576
 24Andrew Woodend 841
 24Shaun Budlender 1445
 24Thomas Walker 861
 25Chris Harrison 841
 25Keith Jordan 799
 30Tom Maison 519
 30Michael Mann 634
 35Paul Chrysaphiades 656
 39Mark Horowitz 672
 55Larin Esan 553
 55Sharon Virdi 331
 58Robin Mace 281
 58Chandra Khoda 232
 67Tom Morris 202
 68Clive Bowman 278
 70Kuldip Shergill 200
 75Codie Loh 148
 76Jonathan Ufland 217
 76Judith Harris 184
 77Tom Casling 117
 78Emi Morimoto 100

Page breaks only work with Internet Explorer or FireFox. Use back page to return.

You will need to set the 'print background' option on to print the light grey backgrounds.